Welcome to the new Axion Now website. We appreciate your feedback, which you can provide through our contact page. Contact Us
Close
This site uses cookies. To find out more, please read our privacy policy. Privacy Policy
Close
UW FLASH: A POWERFUL WEAPON FRANCOIS HAUCHARD 06/11/2016

A big THANK YOU to the full house of 56 players who joined us in Amersham to battle in our Standard PPTQ on Sunday 6th November

Many congratulations to our very talented Junior player Joey Fried who emerged worthy winner and clinched the slot for the RPTQ Nashville, edging David Calf 2-1 in a hotly contested but well-spirited final.

Congratulations to all the Top 8 players:
Joey Fried (winner) - UW Flash
David Calf (finalist) - UW Flash
Frazer MacDonnell (semi-finalist) - UW Flash
Niklas Ek (semi-finalist) - UW Flash
George Mostyn (quarter-finalist) - Dredge
Mike Witt (quarter-finalist) - UW Flash
Jack Patten (quarter-finalist) - GB Delirium
James Staples (quarter-finalist) - GB Delirium

The deck lists are posted below
And if anyone had lingering doubts about how powerful a weapon UW Flash is in the current meta, the fact that both semis were UW mirror certainly provides a strong hint....

Also congratulations to Sonny Irons, whose PPTQ win earlier in the season deprived him of playing in the main event, but who carried his hot form into the Standard side event, bagging himself a lovely Mana Crypt Masterpiece by playing....yes, you've guessed which deck ;)

Many thanks to Head Judge João Choça and L1 Gordon Court who ensured the tournament was run smoothly and in a friendly spirit - it was a fun day of Magic.

And now we will turn to the older formats: you can join us for our double-header weekend in 2 weeks time, to try and win one of the fabulous prizes on offer at one or both of our events:
- our Legacy Masters on Saturday 19 November (Click here)
- our Modern GPT Madrid on Sunday 20 November (Click here)

Both events are open for booking, so check them out, gasp at the prizes... and book early to guarantee your place and save yourself a few pounds :)
See you then!

 

PPTQ Decklists: Axion Now, Amersham

6th November 2016

Many thanks to judge Gordon Court for inputting these.

 

Player: Joey Fried

Deck: UW Flash

Place Swiss: 1st

Place Top 8: Winner

 

Main Deck:

4 Archangel Avacyn

1 Declaration in Stone

4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

1 Gisela, the Broken Blade

4 Selfless Spirit

4 Stasis Snare

1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

4 Thraben Inspector

4 Reflector Mage

4 Spell Queller

4 Smuggler’s Copter

6 Island

10 plains

4 Port Town

4 Prairie Steam

1 Westvale Abbey

 

Sideboard:

2 Blessed Alliance

1 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets

2 Linvala, the Preserver

4 Spell Shrivel

2 Declaration in Stone

2 Fragmentize

1 Sky sovreign, Consul Flagship

1 Gisela, the Broken Blade

 

 

Player: David Calf

Deck: UW Flash

Place Swiss: 6th

Place Top 8: Finalist

 

Main Deck:

4 Thraben Inspector

4 Selfless Spirit

4 SpellQueller

4 Reflector Mage

2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

4 Archangel Avacyn

4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

4 Smuggler’s Copter

4 Stasis Snare

1 Declaration in Stone

4 Port Town

4 Prairie Steam

6 Island

9 Plains

2 Westvale Abbey

 

Sideboard:

1 Fragmentize

2 Blessed Alliance

2 Declaration in Stone

1 Negate

1 Skysovereign, consul Flagship

1 Key to the City

1 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets

1 Linvala, the Preserver

1 Fumigate

3 Spell Shrivel

1 Revolutionary Rebuff

 

 

Player: Niklas Ek

Deck: UW Flash

Place Swiss: 5th

Place Top 8: Semi - Finalist

 

Main Deck:

4 Thraben Inspector

3 Selfless Spirit

4 SpellQueller

3 Reflector Mage

2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

4 Archangel Avacyn

4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

4 Smuggler’s Copter

3 Stasis Snare

3 Revolutionary Rebuff

1 Declaration in Stone

4 Port Town

4 Prairie Steam

6 Island

10 Plains

1 Westvale Abbey

 

Sideboard:

2 Fragmentize

2 Immolating Glare

2 Declaration in Stone

1 Negate

2 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets

2 Linvala, the Preserver

2 Spell Shrivel

2 Ceremonious Rejection

 

 

Player: Frazer MacDonnell

Deck: UW Flash

Place Swiss: 7th

Place Top 8: Semi-Finalist

 

Main Deck:

4 Thraben Inspector

1 Rattle Chains

4 Selfless Spirit

4 SpellQueller

4 Reflector Mage

2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

2 Archangel Avacyn

4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

4 Smuggler’s Copter

4 Stasis Snare

1 Declaration in Stone

2 Spell Shrivel

1 Skywhalers Shot

4 Port Town

4 Prairie Steam

6 Island

8 Plains

1 Westvale Abbey

 

Sideboard:

2 Fragmentize

2 Summary Dismissal

1 Declaration in Stone

2 Aerial Responder

2 Negate

1 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets

1 Spell Shrivel

2 Ceremonius Rejection

2 Dispel

 

 

Player: George Mostyn

Deck: Dredge

Place Swiss: 2nd

Place Top 8: Quarter Finalist

 

Main Deck:

4 Grim Flayer

4 Voldaren Pariah

4 Prized Amalgam

4 Haunted Dead

4 Scrapheap Scrounger

3 Noose Constrictor

3 Catacomb Sifter

4 Smuggler’s Copter

3 Sinister Concoction

3 Grasp of Darkness

1 Morbid Curiosity

4 Blooming Marsh

4 Hissing Quagmire

3 Aether Hub

2 Foul Orchard

9 Swamp

1 Forest

 

Sideboard:

2 Distended Mindbender

2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

2 Mindwrack Demon

2 Dead Weight

2 Murder

1 To the Slaughter

1 Lost Legacy

1 Pick the Brain

2 Transgress the Mind

 

Player: Mike Witt

Deck: UW Flash

Place Swiss: 3rd

Place Top 8: Quarter Finalist

 

Main Deck:

4 Thraben Inspector

4 Selfless Spirit

4 SpellQueller

3 Reflector Mage

4 Archangel Avacyn

4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

4 Smuggler’s Copter

4 Stasis Snare

3 Revolutionary Rebuff

1 Declaration in Stone

4 Port Town

4 Prairie Steam

7 Island

10 plains

 

Sideboard:

2 Fragmentize

2 Declaration in Stone

1 Negate

1 Blessed Alliance

2 Scatter the Winds

1 Spell Shrivel

1 Jace, Unraveler of Secrets

1 Linvala, the Preserver

2 Gisela, the Broken Blade

1 Bruna, the Fading Light

1 Sky sovereign, Consul Flagship

 

 

 

Player: Jack Patten

Deck: GB Delirium

Place Swiss: 4th

Place Top 8: Quarter Finalist

 

Main Deck:

4 Traverse the Ulvenwald

4 Vessel of Nascency

2 Grapple with the Past

3 Grasp of Darkness

4 Grim Flayer

4 Liliana, the Last Hope

2 Pilgrims’s Eye

1 Tireless Tracker

1 Ruinous Path

2 Murder

2 Mindwrack Demon

2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

3 Ishkanah, Graf Widow

1 Noxious Gearhulk

1 Emrakul, the Promised End

4 Hissing Quagmire

4 Blooming Marsh

2 Evolving Wilds

8 Swamp

6 Forests

 

Sideboard:

1 Natural State

2 Dead Weight

1 Pick the Brain

1 Lost Legacyy

1 To the Slaughter

1 Flaying Tendrils

2 Tireless Tracker

2 Appetite for the Unnatural

1 Nissa, Vital Force

1 Ob Nixilis, Reignited

2 Transgress the Mind

 

 

Player: James Staples

Deck: GB Delirium

Place Swiss: 8th

Place Top 8: Quarter Finalist

 

Main Deck:

4 Traverse the Ulvenwald

3 Vessel of Nascency

2 Grapple with the Past

4 Grasp of Darkness

4 Grim Flayer

4 Liliana, the Last Hope

2 Pilgrims’s Eye

2 Tireless Tracker

1 Ruinous Path

1 Murder

2 Mindwrack Demon

1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

3 Ishkanah, Graf Widow

1 Noxious Gearhulk

1 Emrakul, the Promised End

1 Dead Weight

1 To the Slaughter

4 Hissing Quagmire

4 Blooming Marsh

1 Evolving Wilds

7 Swamp

7 Forests

 

Sideboard:

1 Dead Weight

2 Natural State

1 Emrakul, the Promised End

2 Pick the Brain

1 To the Slaughter

2 Flaying Tendrils

1 Appetite for the Unnatural

1 Nissa, Vital Force

1 Ob Nixilis, Reignited

3 Transgress the Mind

About Francois Hauchard:

Dr Francois Hauchard PhD, ex-international MTG player, introduced MTG to the Chilterns in England in 2006. The hobby proved so popular and enjoyable it has turned into a business! Francois now runs Axion Now with partner, Elizabeth Kolb Barnetson.