Welcome to the new Axion Now website. We appreciate your feedback, which you can provide through our contact page. Contact Us
Close
This site uses cookies. To find out more, please read our privacy policy. Privacy Policy
Close
MEGA SERIES: NEW YORK FRANCOIS HAUCHARD 28/03/2016

A very big THANK YOU to the full house of 274 players who braved the wrath of Storm Katie and travelled from all over the country to attend our Mega GPT New York in Milton Keynes, making it a fantastic celebration of Magic.


When the dust settled after 9 long rounds of intense Magic, we had a Top 8 brimming with talent, and following hard fought quarter-finals and semi-finals, two players stood amidst the remains of the dispatched Eldrazi armies: Matthew Light who piloted his UW Control with great expertise and Dominic Penton-Hauchard who had frustrated opponents all day with his interesting mono Blue ‘Extra Turns’ brew.


Both finalists agreed that they had played enough Magic for the day (as the clock had reached 11pm, who could blame them!), and split the finals, both deciding that a flight to New York in hand was better than two flights in the bush!


Congratulations to both, and best of luck in Big Apple for the GP at the beginning of May!


Great performance as well from the rest of the Top 8 who will be rewarded for their efforts with a crate of 6 boxes of the eagerly anticipated Shadows over Innistrad:
- Semi-finalist Steve Bains (UWr Eldrazi)
- Semi-finalist James Allingham (UW Eldrazi)
- Quarter-finalist Matt Gregory (Jeskai Ascendancy Combo)
- Quarter-finalist Dom Harvey (Griselbrand Loam)
- Quarter-finalist Rob Catton (UW Control)
- Quarter-finalist (and GP Bologna champion) Kayure Patel with his beloved UW Eldrazi – who will probably be the only person in the country sobbing his heart out on April 4th, day of the ban hammer

 
The Top 8 deck lists will be posted below.


Eldrazi was the talk of the town before the event, many a player fearing that, like at GP Bologna, a very large percentage of the decks played would feature a full playset of Eldrazi Temple and Eye of Ugin.
So what happened?
As anticipated, Eldrazi (in various combinations of the colour wheel) was overall the most represented archetype, although not overwhelmingly so:
42 players (15% of the field) had chosen to put their faith in the hard-hitting colourless monsters, the majority of them (25) electing to play the powerful UW version (some with a red splash for Kozilek’s Return) which placed 3 of its pilots into the Top 8.
As for the rest, the following decks were chosen by at least 10 of the contenders:
- Abzan CoCo 27
- Affinity 19
- UW Control 18
- Boggles 13
- Merfolk 13
- Burn 13
- Scapeshift 11
- Living End 10
- Elves 10
This was the last hurrah for the Eldrazi, and a metagame shift will obviously occur after April 4th.


To conclude, our gratitude goes to our exceptional judge team (led by HJ Dave Mills), and to scorekeeper extraordinaire Kevin Blake: all together, they worked tirelessly, handled every curve ball thrown at them during the day, and ensured the event ran smoothly. They also worked their socks off to help us set up the venue the night before. Guys, you are STARS!

HERE ARE THE DECKLISTS 


DOM PENTON-HAUCHARD (JOINT WINNER)
MONO-U TURNS

Creatures
2x Snapcaster Mage
Enchantments
4x Dictate of Kruphix

Spells
4x Serum Visions
4x Remand
4x Time Warp
3x Temporal Mastery
3x Part the Waterveil
3x Gigadrowse
3x Cryptic Command
3x Exhaustion

Artifacts
3x Howling Mine

Land
20x Snow-Covered Island
1x Gemstone Caverns
1x Inkmoth Nexus
1x Mikokoro, Center of the Sea
1x Minomo, School at Water’s Edge

Sideboard
3x Hurkyll’s Recall
2x Dismember
2x Spellskite
2x Commandeer
2x Relic of Progenitus
2x Dispel
1x Vendilion Clique
1x Spell Pierce
----------------------------------------------

MATT LIGHT (JOINT WINNER)
UW CONTROL

Land
4x Flooded Strand
1x Polluted Delta
4x Ghost Quarter
2x Tectonic Edge
2x Hallowed Fountain
2x Glacial Fortress
4x Celestial Colonnade
1x Mystic Gate
4x Island
2x Plains

Creatures
4x Wall of Omens
3x Snapcaster Mage
3x Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy

Spells
4x Path to Exile
2x Condemn
4x Supreme Verdict
1x Sphinx’s Revelation
2x Mana Leak
3x Ojutai’s Command
3x Cryptic Command
Artifacts
1x Crucible of Worlds
Enchantments
1x Detention Sphere
Planeswalkers
2x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1x Gideon Jura

Sideboard
4x Negate
1x Timely Reinforcements
2x Dispel
1x Crucible of Worlds
2x Stony Silence
3x Disenchant
1x Baneslayer Angel
1x Jace, Achitect of Thought
-----------------------------------------

JAMES ALLINGHAM (SEMI FINALIST)
UW ELDRAZI

Creatures
3x Endless One
4x Eldrazi Mimic
4x Eldrazi Displacer
4x Thoughtknot Seer
4x Eldrazi Skyspawner
1x Phyrexian Metamorph
4x Reality Smasher
4x Drowner of Hope
Spells
2x Dismember
1x Cyclonic Rift
4x Path to Exile

Land
4x Adakar Wastes
4x Eye of Ugin
4x Eldrazi Temple
1x Caves of Koilos
1x Island
1x Plains
1x Wastes
3x Flooded Strand
2x Hallowed Fountain
2x Cavern of Souls
1x Vesuva
1x Ghost Quarter
Sideboard
1x Gut Shot
1x Hurkyll’s Recall
1x Relic of Progenitus
1x Hibernation
1x All is Dust
1x Dismember
1x Disenchant
2x Oblivion Sower
2x Rest in Peace
2x Stubborn Denial
2x Stony Silence
-------------------------------

STEVE BAINS (SEMI FINALIST)
UWR ELDRAZI

Creatures
4x Thoughtknot Seer
4x Eldrazi Skyspawner
4x Eldrazi Mimic
2x Endless One
4x Reality Smasher
4x Eldrazi Displacer
4x Drowner of Hope
4x Eldrazi Obligator

Spells
2x Dismember
3x Path to Exile

Land
1x Sacred Foundry
1x Steam Vents
1x Hallowed Fountain
1x Plains
1x Island
3x Flooded Strand
4x Cavern of Souls
2x Corrupted Crossroads
4x Eye of Ugin
4x Eldrazi Temple
3x Adakar Wastes
Sideboard
1x Grafdigger’s Cage
1x Hibernation
1x All is Dust
1x Echoing Truth
1x Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
3x Worldbreaker
2x Kozilek’s Return
3x Stony Silence
2x Rest in Peace
-------------------------------------------------------------------

KAYURE PATEL (QUARTER FINALIST)
UW ELDRAZI

Creatures
4x Eldrazi Mimic
4x Eldrazi Displacer
3x Endless One
1x Phyrexian Metamorph
4x Eldrazi Skyspawner
4x Reality Smasher
4x Thoughtknot Seer
4x Drowner of Hope

Spells
4x Path to Exile
2x Dismember
1x Cyclonic Rift
Land
4x Eye of Ugin
4x Eldrazi Temple
4x Adakar Wastes
3x Flooded Strand
2x Hallowed Fountain
1x Plains
1x Island
1x Wastes
2x Cavern of Souls
1x Caves of Koilos
1x Vesuva
1x Ghost Quarter

Sideboard
1x Dismember
2x Spellskite
1x Gutshot
2x Stubborn Denial
1x Grafdigger’s Cage
2x Rest in Peace
2x Stony Silence
2x Hurkyll’s Recall
1x Hibernation
1x All is Dust
------------------------------------------

ROB CATTON (QUARTER FINALIST)
UW CONTROL

Land
4x Celestial Colonnade
4x Flooded Strand
1x Windswepth Heath
1x Scalding Tarn
3x Hallowed Fountain
4x Ghost Quarter
1x Tectonic Edge
4x Island
2x Plains
2x Glacial Fortress
Creatures
4x Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
4x Wall of Omens
3x Snapcaster Mage

Spells
4x Path to Exile
2x Condemn
2x Mana Leak
4x Supreme Verdict
3x Cryptic Command
2x Ojutai’s Command
1x Sphinx’s Revelation
Enchantments
1x Detention Sphere
Artifacts
1x Crucible of Worlds
Planeswalkers
1x Gideon Jura
2x Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

Sideboard
3x Stony Silence
1 Kataki War’s Mage
2x Timely Reinforcements
1x Rest in Peace
3x Negate
2x Dispel
1x Glen Endra Archmage
2x Disenchant
--------------------------------------------------------------

MATTHEW GREGORY (QUARTER FINALIST)
ASCENDANCY COMBO

Land
4x Misty Rainforest
2x Scalding Tarn
1x Breeding Pool
1x Temple Garden
1x Steam Vents
1x Hallowed Fountain
1x Stomping Ground
1x Island
2x Gemstone Mine
2x Mana Confluence

Creatures
4x Birds of Paradise
1x Noble Hierarch
2x Sylvan Caryatid
4x Fatestitcher

Spells
4x Glittering Wish
4x Serum Visions
4x Sleight of Hand
2x Faithless Looting
4x Thoughtscour
4x Gitaxian Probe
3x Path to Exile
1x Slaughter Pact
4x Ideas Unbound

Enchantments
3x Jeskai Ascendancy

Sideboard
3x Stony Silence
3x Silence
3x Leyline of Sanctity
1x Jeskai Ascendancy
1x Wheel of Sun and Moon
1x Wear//Tear
1x Hyrdoform
1x Scarscale Ritual
1x Meddling Mage
-----------------------------------------------------

DOM HARVEY (QUARTER FINALIST)
GRISELBRAND LOAM

Spells
4x Goryo’s Vengence
1x Noxious Revival
3x Life from the Loam
4x Lightning Axe
4x Grisly Salvage
1x Tormenting Voice
4x Faithless Looting

Creatures
4x Simian Spirit Guide
4x Necrotic Ooze
4x Borborygmos Enraged
4x Griselbrand
Land
1x Forest
1x Mountain
1x Swamp
2x Copperline Gorge
1x Blackcleave Cliffs
1x Cavern of Souls
2x Mortuary Mire
1x Overgrown Tomb
1x Stomping Ground
2x Blood Crypt
4x Bloodstained Mire
4x Verdant Catacombs
2x Wooded Foothills
Sideboard
4x Thoughtseize
2x Inquisition of Kozilek
4x Abrupt Decay
2x Ancient Grudge
1x Cavern of Souls
1x Life from the Loam
1x Pyroclasm

 

About Francois Hauchard:

Dr Francois Hauchard PhD, ex-international MTG player, introduced MTG to the Chilterns in England in 2006. The hobby proved so popular and enjoyable it has turned into a business! Francois now runs Axion Now with partner, Elizabeth Kolb Barnetson.