Welcome to the new Axion Now website. We appreciate your feedback, which you can provide through our contact page. Contact Us
Close
This site uses cookies. To find out more, please read our privacy policy. Privacy Policy
Close
MODERN FOR GOODIES, OCT 2018 FRANCOIS HAUCHARD 14/10/2018

 

 

 

WINNER

Alexander Gordon-Brown

UR Gifts Storm

4 Desperate Ritual

4 Pyretic Ritual

4 Manamorphose

3 Goblin Electromancer

4 Baral, Chief of Compliance

4 Sleight of Hand

4 Opt

4 Serum Visions

4 Gifts Ungiven

2 Past in Flames

3 Grapeshot

2 Pieces of the Puzzle

1 Noxious Revival

1 Repeal

 

1 Mountain

4 Island

4 Shivan Reef

4 Spirebluff Canal

4 Steam Vents

 

SB:

4 Thing in the Ice

3 Lightning Bolt

3 Abrade

3 Empty the Warrens

2 Pieces of the Puzzle

FINALIST

Chris Arlow

Jund

4 Tarmogoyf

3 Dark Confidant

3 Scavenging Ooze

4 Bloodbraid Elf

4 Inquisition of Kozilek

2 Thoughtseize

4 Lightning Bolt

2 Fatal Push

3 Assassin’s Trophy

3 Kolaghan’s Command

3 Liliana of the Veil

1 Liliana, the Last Hope

 

4 Raging Ravine

4 Verdant Catacombs

2 Bloodstained Mire

2 Wooded Foothills

2 Overgrown Tomb

1 Blood Crypt

1 Stomping Ground

4 Blackcleave Cliffs

2 Swamp

2 Forest

 

SB:

1 Anger of the Gods

1 Damnation

2 Fulminator Mage

1 Damping Sphere

2 Collective Brutality

1 Ancient Grudge

1 Choke

1 Huntmaster of the Fells

1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

1 Nihil Spellbomb

1 Grafdigger’s Cage

1 Surgical Extraction

1 Engineered Explosives

 

 
 

Semi Finalist

Charles Eliatamby

Azorius Control

3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

4 Terminus

3 Cryptic Command

2 Opt

2 Hieroglyphic Illumination

2 Search for Azcanta

1 Detention Sphere

4 Path to Exile

1 Negate

2 Logic Knot

1 Mana Leak

1 Ancestral Visions

1 Condemn

1 Timely Reinforcements

1 Supreme Verdict

2 Snapcaster Mage

1 Torrential Gearhulk

1 Vendillion Clique

 

6 Islands

2 Plains

1 Ghost Quarter

4 Field of Ruin

4 Celestial Colonnade

2 Hallowed Fountain

4 Flooded Strand

1 Glacial Fortress

1 Prairie Stream

 

SB:

2 Stony Silence

2 Rest in Peace

2 Dispel

1 Timely Reinforcements

1 Disdainful Stroke

1 Ancestral Visions

1 Surgical Extraction

1 Baneslayer

1 Lyra Dawnbringer

1 Vendilion Clique

1 Vedalken Shackles

1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

 

Semi Finalist

Jesús Tornés

Mardu Pyromancer

4 Lingering Souls

3 Path to Exile

1 Collective Brutality

4 Dark Confidant

4 Inquisition of Kozilek

3 Liliana of the Veil

4 Thoughtseize

4 Lightning Bolt

4 Young Pyromancer

1 Dreadbore

1 Kolaghan’s Command

4 Tidehollow Sculler

 

1 Arid Mesa

4 Blackcleave Cliffs

2 Blood Crypt

4 Bloodstained Mire

3 Concealed Courtyard

1 Godless Shrine

1 Inspiring Vantage

2 Marsh Flats

1 Mountain

1 Plains

1 Sacred Foundry

1 Shambling Vent

1 Swamp

 

SB:

1 Collective Brutality

1 Engineered Explosives

2 Fulminator Mage

2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation

1 Kolaghan’s Command

2 Lightning Helix

1 Rakdos Charm

2 Rest in Peace

2 Stony Silence

1 Wrath of God

 

Quarter Finalist

Claude Schmit

KCI Combo

2 Pyrite Spellbomb

4 Ancient Stirrings

4 Ichor Wellspring

2 Myr Retriever

4 Terrarion

3 Chromatic Sphere

4 Krark-Clan Ironworks

3 Engineered Explosives

4 Scrap Trawler

4 Chromatic Star

4 Mox Opal

4 Mind Stone

 

4 Grove of the Burnwillows

2 Aether Hub

3 Inventor’s Fair

4 Darksteel Citadel

3 Buried Ruin

2 Forest

 

SB:

4 Nature’s Claim

2 Sai, Master Thopterist

1 Defense Grid

1 Galvanic Blast

3 Lightning Bolt

1 Ghirapur Aethergrid

1 Dispel

2 Guttural Response

Quarter Finalist

Dominic Sanders

Abzan Company

4 Vizier of Remedies

1 Viscera Seer

4 Birds of Paradise

4 Devoted Druid

4 Eternal Witness

3 Noble Hierarch

1 Scavenging Ooze

4 Kitchen Finks

4 Duskwatch Recruiter

1 Walking Ballista

4 Chord of Calling

4 Collected Company

 

4 Forest

2 Gavony Township

4 Horizon Canopy

2 Overgrown Tomb

2 Temple Garden

4 Verdant Catacombs

4 Windswept Heath

 

SB:

4 Assassin’s Trophy

1 Eidolon of Rhetoric

1 Kataki, War’s Wage

1 Knight of Autumn

1 Orzhov Pontiff

3 Path to Exile

1 Remorseful Cleric

1 Scavenging Ooze

2 Sin Collector

Quarter Finalist

Jozsef Benczedi

Jeskai Control

3 Lightning Bolt

1 Secure the Wastes

4 Path to Exile

3 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

2 Supreme Verdict

3 Lightning Helix

2 Electrolyze

4 Serum Visions

4 Snapcaster Mage

4 Cryptic Command

2 Logic Knot

2 Search for Azcanta

1 Spell Snare

 

2 Celestial Colonnade

4 Flooded Strand

4 Scalding Tarn

1 Arid Mesa

2 Steam Vents

1 Hallowed Fountain

1 Sacred Foundry

1 Glacial Fortress

3 Field of Ruin

3 Island

2 Plains

1 Mountain

 

SB:

1 Engineered Explosives

1 Damping Sphere

1 Relic of Progenitus

2 Vendilion Clique

2 Dispel

1 Disdainful Stroke

1 Elspeth Sun’s Champion

2 Celestial Purge

1 Stony Silence

1 Rest in Peace

1 Lyra Dawnbringer

1 Wear//Tear

Quarter Finalist

Kyle Rose

Burn

2 Grim Lavamancer

4 Eidolon of the revel

4 Monastery Swiftspear

4 Goblin Guide

3 Skullcrack

4 Lightning Helix

4 Searing Blaze

4 Boros Charm

4 Rift Bolt

4 Lava Spike

4 Lightning Bolt

 

3 Mountain

1 Stomping Ground

2 Sacred Foundry

2 Bloodstained Mire

4 Wooded Foothills

4 Arid Mesa

3 Inspiring Vantage

 

SB:

2 Ensnaring Bridge

2 Exquisite Firecraft

2 Rest in Peace

2 Searing Blood

3 Path to Exile

4 Destructive Revelry

About Francois Hauchard:

Dr Francois Hauchard PhD, ex-international MTG player, introduced MTG to the Chilterns in England in 2006. The hobby proved so popular and enjoyable it has turned into a business! Francois now runs Axion Now with partner, Elizabeth Kolb Barnetson.